clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Colorado Breweries Win 32 Awards at the Great American Beer Festival

Here’s who and what placed in this year’s festival

The Great American Beer Festival weekend festivities may have come to a close, but with Denver staking claim to 32 awards among 30 breweries, there are plenty of options to explore these beers in the months to come.

Among those 32 medals, 17 were gold and two of those 17 were awarded to the Denver Beer Co. for the brewery’s iconic Graham Cracker Porter and Barrel-aged Japanese Off. A total of 306 medals were awarded Saturday morning, a 10 medal jump from last year’s 296 with the addition of categories like the “hazy or juicy IPA”.

Below, find a comprehensive list in alphabetical order of all the 30 winners and their winning brews:

  • 105 West Brewing Co. - Apricot Saison, gold medal in specialty saison
  • Banded Oak - Drunkard’s Cloak, gold medal in Old Ale or Strong Ale
  • BJ’s Restaurant - BJ’s Quad, gold medal in Belgian-style Dubbel or Quadrupel
  • Bootstrap Brewing - 1956 Golden Ale, silver medal in Golden or Blonde Ale
  • Butcherknife Brewing Co. - Sunshine Express, gold in Australian-style India Pale Ale
  • Canonball Creek Brewing Co. - Netflix and Pils, gold in German-style Pilsner
  • Cheluna Brewing Co. - bronze in Pro-Am Collaboration
  • Cogstone Brewing - Chips and Salsa Cream Ale, bronze in Experimental Beer
  • Comrade Brewing Co. - Defcon Red, bronze in Irish-style Red Ale
  • Crow Hop Brewing Co. - Knee-Knocker Porter, bronze in Brown Porter
  • Denver Beer Co. - Barrel-aged Japance Off, gold in Barrel-aged beer & Graham Cracker Porter, gold in specialty beer
  • Fiction Beer Co. - Madame Psychosis, bronze in juicy or Hazy Pale Ale
  • Front Range Brewing Co. - St. Nigel’s Dopplebock, bronze in German-style Doppelbock
  • Gilded Goat Brewing Co. - Guten Boc, gold in Bock
  • Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co. - Shoshone Stout, gold in Oatmeal Stout
  • Golden City Brewery - Legendary Red - gold in German-style Alt Bier
  • Gordon Biersch Brewery Restauran - Bohemian Pilsner, gold in Bohemian-style Pilsner
  • Goat Patch Brewing Co. - It Takes a Tribe Red Ale, bronze in Scottish-style Ale
  • Grimm Brothers Brewing Co. - Little Red Cap, silver in German-style Alt Bier
  • High Hops Brewery - Puckerberry, gold in Gluten-free Beer
  • Lefthand Brewing Co. - Sawtooth Ale, gold in Ordinary or Specialty Bitter
  • New Belgium Brewing Co. - Transatlantic Kriek, gold in collaboration with Oud Beerse Belgium
  • New Belgium Brewing Co. - Dayblazer Easygoing Ale, bronze in American-style Cream Ale
  • Rock Bottom Restaurant & Brewery — Honeycomb Cream Ale, silver in Honey Beer
  • Ska Brewing - Oktoberfest, gold in Vienna-style Lager
  • Steamworks Brewing Co. - Colorado Kolsh, gold in. Kolsh Beer
  • Smuggler’s Brewpub - Blonde Betty, bronze in Belgian Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale
  • The Post Brewing Co. - Howdy Beer, bronze in American-style Pilsner
  • Thirsty Monk Pub & Brewery - Abby Blonde, bronze in Belgian and French-style Ale
  • Wiley Roots Brewing - Citra Dry Hopped Funk Yo Couch, silver in Mixed Culture Brett Beer
  • Wit’s End Brewing - Jean Claud Van Blond, gold in. Belgian Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale

For a complete list of this year’s winners, click here.

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater Denver newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world